Skip to main content

North Hills Monthly

358 Students Named to Dean’s List at La Roche College

Jan 30, 2017 07:45PM ● By North Hills Monthly magazine
PITTSBURGH, Jan. 24, 2017 – La Roche College is pleased to announce that 358 students were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2016 semester. 
 
The dean’s list recognizes the academic excellence of full-time students who have completed a minimum of 12 credits and earned a QPA of 3.5 or higher. Part-time students are eligible at the completion of each spring semester if requirements have been met during the course of the academic year.  
 
The following students were named to the fall 2016 list: 
 
ALLEGHENY COUNTY
Allison Park
Stephanie Adams; Rebecca Bosley; Samantha Burkhart; Christopher Cole; Michael Dye; Kurstyn Edenhart; Alysa Gumto; Maria Iellimo; Julia Lanke; Troy Mellor; Andrew Mwangi; Thomas O'Toole; Jason Page; Carla Rinehart; Daniel Thein; Anthony Sammartino; Hope Schreiber; Jade Wright; Jake Ziesche 
 
Baden
Heather Ott
 
Bethel Park
Gina Anitori; Rebecca Najdzinski; Kasey Wilfong
 
Bradford Woods
Abigail McNatt
 
Carnegie
Brandon Skoff
 
Cheswick
Samantha Terry
 
Coraopolis
Stacey Brucker; Kristina Clark; Dakota Leonard; Kelsey Lewis; Zachary Tamilia
 
Elizabeth
Mikayla Ambler
 
Gibsonia
Alexander Barie; Olivia Bence; Cecelia Brandy; Nathaniel Irwin; Jihye Kim; Halle Mathieson; Nicole Parrish; Patrick Pearson; Brian Richey; Jason Richey; Tyler Sherwin; Aaron Todorowski; Alicia VanHorn; Jeremy Zang
 
Glenshaw
Ryan Balog; Joselyn Bodnar; Kallie Harper; Zachary Hornick; Cassandra Mason; Akaashmi Mishra; Amanda Pszenny; Harold Schmidt
 
Greenville
Julia Targanska
 
Imperial
Julie Zanella
 
McDonald
Michael Suriano
 
Monongahela 
Paris Stecik; Victoria Albert
 
Moon Township
Hussain Albrahim; Samantha Ramsey
 
Natrona Heights
James Evans III; Cory Rezak
 
New Kensington
Marissa Dent; Valerie Szypulski
 
Oakdale
Pate Rauluk; Renea Schoedel
 
Pittsburgh
Abdulaziz Abdulbadei; Christie Adamiak; Janet Aland; Hamad Alaskar; Lama Alaskar; Maram Alghamdi; Suliman Alhdathi; Muhammad Ali; Shekhah Alrasheed; Faiza Amir; Abdullah Alhoshani; Mohammed Alrubayyi; Rakan Aljarba; Abrar Almuhaysini; Mujahid Almutairi; Craig Arlet; Kayla Bartok; Delaney Beaver; Autumn Belmore; Brianna Blotzer; Shishir Bom; Evan Bonnaure; Melissa Braun; Maria Broniarz; Jonathan Brown; Lauren Brungo; Courtney Busha; Charles Caparoso; Kidareo Bayer Carlos; Emily Carlson; Bennett Carter; Ho Yin Henry Chan; Sarah Cherico; Heather Clay; Andrew Colvin; Cathy Cox; Maria Cross; Danielle D’Amico; Emily Dawson;  Donald Daube; Alexandra Dimoff; Danielle DiNatale; Sheena Fitzgerald; Adrianna Flory; Connor Forsythe; Steven Gardner; Natalie Gazzam; Jamie Georgiadis; Adam Greb; Wan Guo; Justin Havens; Kaitlyn Hindle; Mina Holland; Rachel Hommel; Sloan Hoye; Taylor Huber; Emily Huwe; Dallann Johnson; Kevin Johnson; Shaunese Johnson; Joseph Kamon; Joseph Kelsch; Kyle Kiefer; Wesley King; Carley Knobeloch; Courtney Knobeloch; Dylan Kobert; Maria Labrakopoulos; Christina Lebarty; Kate Lehr; Sitanan Limsakulpakdi; Jason Loesch; Marissa Majiros; Nida Malik; Molli McGrath; Robert Meyers; Shiprah Mitei; Faisal Mohammednazer; Sijal Mokhtar; Regis Morrissey; Helene Muetzel; Ryan Norkus; James Novakowski; Anh Nguyen; Ha Nguyen; Ly Nguyen; Andres Ortiz; Haylie Parkhill; Erin Parkinson; Ryan Parkinson; Katherine Pavlot; Christian Penrod; Abigail Phillipi; Jinal Prajapati; Jing Qiao; Lauren Ranalli; Briana Ratay; Tyler Ray; Carson Rebel; Mark Ritchey; Adam Rozmus; Erin Russell; Jacob Rust; Sarah Savitz; Desiree Schreiner; Ibrahim Shabir; Julia Shelton; Jason Shipkowski; Nicholas Staab; William Steinmetz; Devin Stromberg; Nicole Suchin; Reeman Takrouni; Brooke Taranto; Joseph Terlecki; Reeanna Thomas; Sarah Thomas; Tien Tran; Kelvin Henry Wangari; Margaret Wanyoike; Racheal Wanyoike; Kailey Woistman; Lauren Villella; Thomas Vukson; Yannan Zhu
 
Rural Ridge
Chelsea Mariani
 
Sewickley
Taylor Anderson; Rachel Baacke; John McCloskey; Brittany Owen; Victoria Vilseck 
 
Tarentum
Kristen Krivak; Jennifer Velette
 
Turtle Creek
Seirra Anderson; Katie Ryan
 
Verona
Matthew Casey
 
West Mifflin
Jessica Seng
 
Wexford
Abdullah Alsaiari; Sharin Amra; Abigail Doyle; Jacob Glover; Zachary Julius; Bryan Madeya; Katharine McFeaters; Jochen Muller; Spencer Naugler; Jigar Prajapati; Joseph Professori
 
ARMSTRONG COUNTY
Levon Hetrick of Worthington; Noah Minteer of Kittanning; Isabella Wallace of Freeport
 
BEAVER COUNTY
Natalee Hixenbaugh of Aliquippa; Andrea Lippman of Fombell; Virginia McLaughlin of Beaver Falls; Marissa Niaros of Ambridge; Nicolas Schwab of Conway; Lauren Scott of Freedom; Kristen Spezialetti of Aliquippa
 
BERKS COUNTY
Alex Riegel of Hamburg
 
BLAIR COUNTY
Haley Ebersole of Altoona
 
BUTLER COUNTY
Butler
William Baney; David Lamb; Renate Muller; Andre Parker; Hannah Pfeifer; Heather Radick; Lauren Spinneweber; Benjamin Tarhi; Daniel Tompkins; Christopher Wadding
 
Callery
Maggie Gates
 
Chicora
Mallory TruaxCameron Haid 
 
Cranberry
Brooke Audino; Levi Graham; Jessica Lee; Tara Seligman; Sarah Vorsheck
 
Freedom
Austin Seibert 
 
Harmony
Taylor Rosso 
 
Mars
Helen Candea; Paris Panza; Connor Smith; Isabel Whittam; Stephen Zingarelli 
 
Prospect
Josef Hartman
 
Renfrew
Breanna Wong 
 
Sarver
William Alexander; Katlyn Biondo
 
Slippery Rock
Kimberly Elser 
 
Valencia
Alyssa Greene; Benjamin Mullins; Brad Soergel; Audra Soltis; Christopher Todorowski; Zachary Weaver; Taylor Zediker
 
Zelienople
Ashley Krapp 
 
CAMBRIA COUNTY
Kailey Fetzko of Johnstown; Brandy Gibbons of Ashville; Kaylee Grassmyer of Johnstown; Chloe Harvey of Edensburg 
 
CLARION COUNTY
Marina Bowser of Knox
 
CLEARFIELD COUNTY
Mara Baronick of Dubois 
 
CRAWFORD COUNTY
Felicia Gehres of Hadley; Kayla Ordos of Linesville
 
ERIE COUNTY
Breanna Marvin of Albion 
 
FAYETTE COUNTY
Brittany Craig of Mill Run; Adam Yuras of Pittsburgh
 
JEFFERSON COUNTY
Cassidy Shaffer of Brockway 
 
HUNTINGDON COUNTY
Kordell Collins of Alexandria
 
INDIANA COUNTY
Shelby Oswald of Blairsville
 
LANCASTER COUNTY
Abigail Adams of Pequea 
 
LAWRENCE COUNTY
Shelby Fagan of Ellwood City; Emily Manganaro of New Castle; Kara Sainato of Ellwood City; Laine Standiford of New Castle; Luc Tyler of New Castle; Kristen Zubasic of New Castle; Morgan Zubasic of New Castle
 
LEBANON COUNTY
Audrey Swanderski of Palmyra
 
LEHIGH COUNTY
Rachel Hibshman of Whitehall
 
MERCER COUNTY
Madison Elberty of Grove City; Olivia Nogay of Hermitage; Torin Smith of Grove City
 
MIFFLIN COUNTY
Clara Grandy of Belleville
 
WARREN COUNTY
Charleigh Smith of Sugar Grove 
 
WASHINGTON COUNTY
Drake Hoberek of Burgettstown; Robert Messmer of Washington; Celine Monica of Prosperity; Alexa Sachek of Washington; Samantha Scopel of Burgettstown; Lauren Spada of Charleroi; Carly Wilson of Washington; Shai Wudkwych of McDonald
 
WESTMORELAND COUNTY
Andres Abreu of Claridge; Cindy Accipiter of Greensburg; Kelsey Bayer of Vandergrift; Mariah Brandon of North Huntingdon; Margaret Briggs of Rector; Thomas Carney of New Florence; Bradley Gray of Irwin; Jennifer Kardos of Belle Vernon; Courtney Mason of Jeannette; Jennifer Navari of Trafford; Stephanie Pawlak of New Kensington; Zachary Schafer of Vandergrift; Ashley Scott of Trafford; Amanda Sowko of Irwin; Peter Spagnolo; Jacob Weidner of Lower Burrell; Alexis Weimer of Mt. Pleasant; Sarah Turnbull of Irwin
 
SOMERSET COUNTY
Elliott Dick of Somerset; Amber Gaudlip of Berlin; Savannah Leonard of Meyersdale; John Nicholson of Latrobe; Ashley Waltz of Somerset
 
OTHER
China
Wenpeng Tong of Chengdu, Sichuan; Guanyu Wu of Beijing
 
Ireland
Mollie Hickey of Belfast
 
Kenya
Jaynil Patel of Nairobi; Hemang Sharma of Nairobi
 
Puerto Rico
Mariana Benitez Moreno of Guaynabo
 
Saudi Arabia
Mansour Alturki of Riyadh
 
United States
Sarah Fuchigami of Honolulu, Hawaii; Malanah Hobgood of Charlotte, N.C.; Sarah Hooper of Eden, N.Y.; Derrick Izumiof Honolulu, Hawaii; Cheyenne James of Blackwood, N.J.; Heather Kincaid of Huntersville, N.C.; Alexis Logan of Charlotte, N.C.; Luis Navedo of Harrisonburg, Va.; Jessica Nakamura of Aiea, Hawaii Anacaona Perez of East Brunswick, N.J.; Anthony Romano of Yorkville, Ill.; Francisco Martinez Sweeney of Newton Falls, Ohio; Daniel Williams of East Liverpool, Ohio
 
U.S. Virgin Islands
Amber Alcindor of St. Croix; Nuh Hamilton of Frederiksted; Addis Miller of St. Thomas; Ashante Norville of Kingshill; Tiara Phillip of Kingshill; Jaina Kindra Smalls of Christiansted; Aleta Tyrell of Kingshill; Jaina Warren of Christiansted; Cara William of Kingshill; Coya William of Kingshill
 
Vietnam
Tran Chi Duc Bui of Hanoi; Cam Nguyen of Kien Giang Province
 
About La Roche College: A private liberal arts college in the North Hills of Pittsburgh, La Roche College offers more than 50 undergraduate, six graduate degree programs and one doctoral program, with particular strengths in education, business, criminal justice, psychology, and health and medical sciences, as well as interior design and graphic design. This residential college provides a vibrant campus community for more than 1,500 men and women enjoying 30-plus student organizations and an exciting NCAA Div. III athletics program. Founded by the Sisters of Divine Providence in 1963, La Roche College embraces its Catholic heritage while welcoming people of all faiths and backgrounds. With a legacy of social justice and a commitment to international exchange, La Roche College educates students to be lifelong learners and achievers in an increasingly diverse and global society.