Skip to main content

New & Notable, July 2016

Jun 30, 2016 08:52AM ● Published by North Hills Monthly magazine

Gallery: New & Notable, July 2016 [13 Images] Click any image to expand.

North Hills Students Win at State Science Competition
Anna Meyer, Maria Arlia, Lauren Rebel and Allison Lukac all placed first in their categories at the PA Junior Academy of Science (PJAS) competition, where they designed unique experiments and were judged on their abilities to conduct and convey the results of their experiments using the scientific method. Meyer and Rebel had perfect scores.

McCabe Member of Winning Golf Team
Community College of Allegheny County (CCAC) student John McCabe helped his team to win the National Junior College Athletic Association Region XX Golf Tournament. McCabe finished third with a two-day total of 157.

Lacrosse Team Plants Garden
The Shaler Area U15 boys’ lacrosse team planted a flower garden in the Shaler Area Middle School courtyard on June 2. For three years, Coach Alan Jaspert has organized the service learning project to encourage young athletes to volunteer their time and talents.

Community Chest announces 2017 Project
Cranberry Township Community Chest (CTCC) has announced that their 2017 project will be the CTCC SportCourts at Graham Park. This is their largest project to date, and will include pickleball, tennis, basketball, bocce, shuffleboard, horseshoe and cornhole courts, at a cost of about $750,000. They are looking for people and organizations to lead fundraising efforts. 724-776-4806 x 1103 

Participants Needed
Residents who live in the Pine Creek Watershed and have drinking water or other-use water wells are being asked to provide well water samples to Duquesne University’s 3RiversQuest project to determine the source of elevated levels of chlorides found in surface waters. To assist, contact Dr. Brady Porter 412-337-7397 or porter@duq.edu.

St. James Students Participate in Flag Day Ceremonies
Haley Hamilton, Catherine Martsolf and Tyler Pontello from St. James Catholic School recently participated in Flag Day ceremonies at the Coraopolis Elks Lodge #1090, where they each read their winning essays about why it is important to be an American.

Sewickley Business Leader Sponsors Community Space
Founder, chairman and CEO of Esmark Inc. and Esmark Steel Group James P. Bouchard and his family are the sponsors of a new community space at the Tull Family Theater. The Esmark and Bouchard Family Community Room will be a flexible space targeted for small-scale live performances, speakers’ series, intimate music shows and special events.
 
New Principal at Ross Elementary
Mary Grimm has been hired by the North Hills School District to serve as the principal at Ross Elementary. She comes from the Blackhawk School District in Beaver County where she has been working as a sixth-grade teacher. Grimm has 15 years of experience working in various grade levels, as well as in gifted education, and has a master’s degree in teaching and a principal’s certificate from the University of Pittsburgh.

Flint Tech Solutions Comes to Wexford
Flint Tech Solutions has opened an office at 7500 Brooktree Road in Wexford. The company is dedicated to delivering the best technologies to meet business challenges and managing in-house technology. Contact them at 724-307-8310 or www.flinttech.com.

Dorseyville Middle School Band Wins First Place
The Dorseyville Middle School Honors Band recently earned first place at the Music in the Parks Festival at Bush Gardens in Williamsburg, VA. The band earned a rating of Superior and received a trophy for its performance. DMS Band includes 48 sixth-, seventh- and eighth-graders. 

Safe Exchange Zone Created in Cranberry
Two parking spaces next to the Cranberry Township Municipal Center have been set aside for individuals who may be exchanging goods bought online, transferring child custody or handling other sensitive face-to-face transactions. The twin angled parking spaces are designated by posted signs and pavement markings, and are reserved for short-term use by people carrying out transactions in which the parties prefer not to meet at their own homes. 

Seneca Valley Choirs Win Medals
The Seneca Valley Choirs, grades 8-12, competed in the Heritage National Music Festival in Toronto, Ontario, April 29-May 2. The 320 choir members brought home a number of medals, including gold medals for the Eighth Grade Chorus; Ninth Grade Chorus; Tenth Grade Choral Union; Show Choir; Madrigal Singers; Concert Choir and Women’s Choir. The Seneca Valley Men’s Chorus won a silver medal. Seneca Valley secondary choirs are led by teachers Aaron Magill, Bobi-Jean Alexander and Claire Barker.

Groundbreaking for New Saint Alexis Church
Bishop David Zubik led a formal groundbreaking ceremony on June 5 for the new St. Alexis Church, which will be built on the grounds of the existing church on Old Perry Highway. The project is expected to be completed in May 2017, and the former church building will be used as a gymnasium for St. Alexis School.

Heigl Elected Chairman of Republican Committee
On May 31, Bernie Heigl of McCandless Township was elected chairman of the McCandless Republican Committee. He will serve alongside Vice Chairman Joe Beierle, Treasurer Bill McKim and Secretary Carol Kapetanovich.

Scott Named PA’s 2015 Grassroots Champion
Ohio Valley Hospital’s President and CEO David W. Scott was recognized as Pennsylvania’s Grassroots Champion by the American Hospital Association (AHA) and the Hospital and Health System Association of Pennsylvania (HAP). The award is given to one hospital leader per state for outstanding advocacy work accomplished within the previous year. Scott is being honored for his work in delivering the hospital’s message to elected officials; helping to broaden the base of community support for hospitals across the state, and advocating tirelessly on behalf of patients, hospitals and communities.  

Shady Side Academy Junior Wins Full Scholarship
As a result of the scientific research she presented at the prestigious Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), in Phoenix, AZ, Shady Side Academy junior Anya Satyawadi was awarded a four-year, full-tuition scholarship to Drexel University. Satyawadi was one of only eight students out of more than 1,700 participants to receive this award.

Penn Pantry Opens in Harmony
Robin and Carl Abel recently opened Penn Pantry at 253 Mercer Street in Harmony. The store specializes in local dry goods and locally crafted artisan products, and carries items including wood bowls, glass pitchers, pottery mugs, soaps and more. Food items include locally milled flours, coffee from local roasters, and local honey and syrup. Open Tues-Sat 10am-4pm.
www.pennpantry.com

Endocrinologists Join BHS Medical Staff
Endocrinologists Sanjay Dixit, MD and Emily Martin, MD recently joined Butler Health System’s (BHS) medical staff. Both doctors are board-certified in internal medicine, endocrinology, diabetes and metabolism. Dr. Dixit earned his medical degree from the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center and completed an internal medicine residency at Ohio State University Medical Center and fellowships in endocrinology and metabolism at the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center. Dr. Martin earned her medical degree at the University of Vermont School of Medicine and completed an internal medicine categorical residency and fellowships in endocrinology and metabolism at the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center. Both doctors are accepting new patients at BHS’ Crossroads Campus, 127 Oneida Valley Road, Suite 101, Butler. 724-968-5355.

ChiroEvolution Opens in Wexford
Dr. Alyce Fogel and Dr. Kaitlin Townsend recently opened ChiroEvolution at 1001 Wexford Plaza Drive in Wexford with the goal of helping individuals and families reach an optimal level of health and improved quality of life through specific, effective and gentle neurologically based chiropractic care. www.yourchiroevolution.com.

Palmeri & Associates Offering New Services
Palmeri and Associates are now offering monthly accounting services for those having difficulty maintaining their financial affairs. Services include assistance with bill paying, check reconciliation, keeping current tax records and medical billing. 412-369-7172

Students Named To Dean’s List at La Roche College
The dean’s list at La Roche College recognizes the academic excellence of full-time students who have completed a minimum of 12 credits and earned a QPA of 3.5 or higher. Part-time students are eligible at the completion of each spring semester if requirements have been met during the course of the academic year. The following 378 students were named to the spring 2016 list:
 
ALLEGHENY COUNTY
Allison Park
Zahra Hussain Al Qasayer; Matthew Auth; Rebecca Diana Bosley; Samantha Lynne Burkhart; Christopher A. Cole; Michael James Dye; Kimberly R. Ferer; Marc A. Germinaro; Alysa M. Gumto; Michael R. Koehler; Brett Franklin Kyle; Derek Lear; Genna Marie MacDonald; Bryan Theuri Mutiso; Michael S. Nagorsky; Jason Anthony Page; Kristin Petrovich; Anthony B. Sammartino; Hope Schreiber; Courtney Joanne Speaks; Daniel A. Thein Jr.; Enshuo Yang; Mollie McAuliffe Ziegler

Bellevue
Thomas Matthew Lindemuth 

Bethel Park
Gina M. Anitori; Kevin Michael Johnson; Corey A. Lazor; Rebecca L. Najdzinski; Kasey A. Wilfong 
 
Bradford Woods
Abigail K. McNatt

Bridgeville
Evan R. Bonnaure; Katherine Ashley Ferrar Johnson

Clinton
Jennifer P. Vescio

Coraopolis
Anna Marie DeSimone; Dakota M. Leonard; Kelsey Lewis; Dawn Amy Mapel; Elizabeth Ann Manda; Mansi Manishkumar Patel; Bret Pusateri; Nikole Kimberly Scappe; Justin W. Woollett

Dravosburg
Anna M. Vines 

Elizabeth
Justin Wehring

Gibsonia
Alexander Barie; Robert Lee Brown; Emily Irwin; Michael Bernard Lochner; Nicole J. Parrish; Brian Richey; Jason Michael Richey; Maria B. Setchenska; Jordan B. Somma; Giana Helena Spagnolo; Aaron T. Todorowski

Glassport
Brittany M. Murin 

Glenshaw
Andrew William Tulio Anderson; Ryan Balog; Peter M. Biernesser; Taylor M. Francen; Ryan Thomas George; Cassandra N. Mason; Derek E. Meeder; Amanda A. Pszenny; Harold Robert Schmidt; Joyce Smith; Ian T. Zacharias 

McKees Rocks
Gunnar M. Dorrenbacher; Kelli Lynn Kimberling

Moon Township
Andrea T. Ambrozic; Sondra Cobbler; Eric John Cosmides; Sarah B. Habazin; Ashley Marie Woollett 

Natrona Heights
Holly Anne Graff; Ryan D. Urik

Oakdale
Renea D. Schoedel 

Oakmont
Katelynn Gazarik

Pittsburgh
Abdulaziz Sami M. Abdulbadei; Maha Ayman Alrajab; Abdulrahman Salehlabdulwahed;
Lama Hamad Alaskar; Waleed Abdullah S Albidah; Mohammed Aldebasi; Suliman Abdulaziz Alhdathi; Abdullah Alhoshani; Rakan Abdulwahab A. Aljanady; Lyndsey Marie Allen; Karimah Alluwaym; Abdullah Mohammed Almusallam; Mujahid Masad Almutairi; Mohammad Ibrahim Alqaraawi; Shekhah Sultan Alrasheed Hamad Maqbul Althobaiti; Faiza Amir; Victoria M. Andrews; Adissa Bamba; Autumn Belmore; Jennifer Ann Berner; Abdulrahman Mohamm Bin Dhuwayhi; Brianna L. Blotzer; Crystal N. Brantner; Desserae M. Brantner; Kelsey Marie Brenner; Hannah M. Brinkman; Jacob James Brueckner; Lauren Alexa Brungo; Kayla D. Cain; Charles F Caparoso; Bennett S. Carter; Heather Elizabeth Clay; Maria A. Cross; Cassandra L. Cush; Danielle M. D'Amico; Donald G. Daube III; Danielle Marie Demme; Alexandra R. Dimoff; Amanda Lynn Dugan; Martin C. Eichenlaub; Jacob J. Fennell; Rudolph A. Filek; Connor P. Forsythe; Mia P. Foust; Natalie R. Gazzam; Jamie L. Georgiadis; Jessica M. Girdwood; Wan Y. Guo; Alyssa Jean Haney; Corinne Meghan Harris; Ethan L. Heinl; Emily C. Huwe; Natalie Rose Iozzo; Shaunese L. Johnson; Joseph John Kamon; Krystsina Karsiuk; Joseph K. Kelsch; Kyle J. Kiefer; Kelsie Rose Klajnowski; Nicole Lynne Kubit; Kate W. Lehr; Nicole Lynn Linkes; Jason Michael Loesch; Nida F. Malik; Samitanan Limsakulpakdi; Robert Thomas Meyers; Kelsey L. Moberg; Regis C. Morrissey III; Kevin Mucyo; Stephanie Lynn Mueller; Helene Mae Muetzel; Cassandra A. Nadzam; Alyssa Belle Nakles; Ryan C. Norkus; Gabrielle Panza; Haylie Parkhill; Erin C. Parkinson; Camila Andrea Patino; Alexandra Ann Pavlick; Katherine L. Pavlot; Christian J. Penrod; Jenilynn Porter; Laura Louise Powers; Jing Qiao;  Scott Michael Rametta; Briana Ratay; Carson J. Rebel; Sarah E. Reichle; Jeffrey A. Reynolds; Margaret McClure Ridings; Ryan H. Roccia; Alexandrea R. Rouda; Adam P. Rozmus; Sarah Ann Savitz; Jessica Leigh Seidl; Adam J. Serpa; Alexandra Shaver; Jason Charles Shipkowski; Francis William-Yee Soane; Laura Sterzinger; Matthew J. Stiehler; Rachel Lynn Strosnider; Toni N. Torchia; Mark Torisky; Tien Thi Thuy Tran; Janetleigh Vennare; Lauren A. Villella; Diana Vogel; Damaris Wanjiku Wanyoike; Sarah Marie Welch; Patrick D. Williams; Trevor R. Wivell; Andrew J. Wolf; Scott Aaron Wyman; Yadong Xiao; Genying Yao; Rhiannon Margaret Yednak; Courtney E. Yuska; Julie Ann Zanella; Yannan Zhu

Rural Ridge
Chelsea Elizabeth Mariani

Sewickley
Rebecca Hinzman; John Patrick McCloskey; George J. Samo; Victoria L. Vilseck 

Swissvale
Christa D. Ingram 

Tarentum
Todd M. Coleman; Kristen N. Krivak

Verona
Brittany D. Premick; Greer A. Reed 

Wexford
Abdullah Saud Alsaiari; Sharin J Amra; Jacob Cooper Glover; Savannah Rose Gray; Anjie Guo; Bryan M. Madeya; Jonathan R. Mueser; Spencer Thomas Naugler; Robert Wade Pitts; Joseph M. Professori; Monica Grace Semego; Madeline Marie Taccone

White Oak
Susan Diane MacIntyre

ARMSTRONG COUNTY
Chelsea R. Artman of Apollo; Lauren E. Fauset of Worthington; Alisha Elizabeth Hetrick of Templeton; Miranda D. Lasher of Ford City

BLAIR COUNTY
Ethan J. Lewis of Martinsburg; Andrea J. Luciano of Altoona

BEAVER COUNTY
Hannah Louise Bevington of Beaver Falls; Lisa Marie Colatruglio of Monaca; Jon Creese of Baden; Morgan Susan DeMaiolo of Monaca; Cynthia Fay Deschaine of Baden; Catherine Anne Fausti of Ambridge; Nicholas Goll of Baden; Benjamin Ryan Herstine of Beaver; Jasmine M. Jones of Ambridge; Danielle Lampadarios of Beaver; Anna Christen Lance of Monaca; Sitanan Beau Limsakulpakdi of Baden; Andrea N. Lippman of Fombell; Bethany Ann Martin of Conway; Melissa Ann Nanz of Baden; Marissa V. Niaros of Ambridge; Heather N. Ott of Baden; Marnie B. Perez of Beaver; Pietro F. Pucci of Freedom; Ashley E. Rapp of Baden; Nicolas J. Schwab of Conway; Lauren S. Scott of Freedom; Lindsey E. Scott of Freedom; John Jacob Sylvester of New Brighton

BUTLER COUNTY
Mary S. Abbott of West Sunbury; Peyton A. Bahorich of Mars; Lydia P. Bassoo of Valencia; Gabram Rockwell Burgert of Cranberry Township; Rachel M. Calhoun of Harmony; Darien Taylor Clarke of Butler; Holly Marie Colosimo of Harrisville; Maggie Michelle Gates of Callery; Levi W. Graham of Cranberry; Alyssa T. Greene of Valencia; Cameron M. Haid  of Chicora; Jonathan Tyler Hoscheid of Cabot; Nicholas L. Kadunce of Butler; Ashley N. Krapp of Zelienople;  Jessica A. Lee of Cranberry Township; Ryan Randall Lemmon of Butler; Ryan Edward Letzelter of Sarver; Nathaniel Matis of Butler; Ryan Mincey of Cranberry Township; Renate Rhoda Muller of Saxonburg; Benjamin A. Mullins of Valencia; Hannah Paige Pfeifer of Butler; Cassandra E. Pickett of Cranberry Township; Austin Seibert of Mars; Connor William Smith of Mars; Brad Soergel of Valencia; Audra L. Soltis of Valencia; Laina R. Stanek of Evans City; Morgan N. Ventura of Saxonburg; Sarah Terese Vorsheck of Cranberry Township; Zachary M. Weaver of Valencia; Colin M. Williamson of Butler; Breanna Wong of Renfrew; Jessie Yester of Zelienople

CAMBRIA COUNTY
Phillip Glover of Johnstown; Sarah E. Pitkins of Johnstown; John Alexander Waynik of Johnstown 

COLUMBIA COUNTY
Melissa M. Cosentino of Bloomsburg 

CRAWFORD COUNTY
Megan A. Mason of Conneaut Lake 

DAUPHIN COUNTY
Dylan E. Kisic of Highspire 

ERIE COUNTY
Breanna L. Marvin of Albion; Zachery S. Wainwright of Erie; Emilie K. Yosten of Erie 

FAYETTE COUNTY
Danasha D. Harris of Uniontown; Stacey Elaine Stamm of Uniontown 

JEFFERSON COUNTY
Cassidy R. Shaffer of Brockway

LACKAWANNA COUNTY
Kimberly Lois Aland of Greenfield

LANCASTER COUNTY
Abigail H. Adams of Pequea 

LAWRENCE COUNTY
Shelby M. Fagan of Ellwood City; Luann Kumrow of Edinburg; Dawn Marie Kursel of New Castle; Jessica L. Neale of Edinburg; Katie Lee Norman of Ellwood City; Kara V. Sainato of Ellwood City; Luc J. Tyler of New Castle; Kristen Marie Zubasic of New Castle 

MERCER COUNTY
Coulter T. Bishop of Hermitage; Raelynn C. Genareo of Grove City; Felicia M. Gehres of Hadley; Torin Smith of Grove City 

SOMERSET COUNTY
Savannah D. Leonard of Meyersdale; Ashley N. Waltz of Somerset 

WARREN COUNTY
Charleigh J. Smith of Sugar Grove 

WASHINGTON COUNTY
Victoria Albert of Monongahela; Amanda L. Bodner of Finleyville; Abigail Marie Hendershot of Vienna; Tasia Johnson of Washington; Rhonda F. Lucas of McDonald; Samantha G. Scopel of Burgettstown; Diane M. Serventi of McDonald; Paris M. Stecik of Monongahela
 
WESTMORELAND COUNTY
Mariah Claire Brandon of North Huntingdon; Margaret Mary Briggs of Rector; Kayla Renee Burt of Ligonier; Hollie Nicole Dickson of Jeannette; Stacey A. Dodson of New Florence; Mollie J. Farruggia of Delmont; Nancy Friedline of Latrobe; Melanie M. Fritz of Latrobe; Bradley J. Gray of Irwin; Megan J. Hill of New Kensington; Heather Irene Houseman of Jacobs Creek, Pa.; Bobbie Leigh Kasten of North Huntingdon; Stacey Klingensmith of Vandergrift; Miranda Racine Lentz of Madison; Courtney K. Mason of Greensburg; Abigail M. McShane of Trafford; Laura L. Nath of Eighty Four; Jennifer Navari of Trafford; John F. Nicholson IV of Latrobe; Shelby L. Shaffer of Vandergrift; Rachel Elizabeth Simmons of New Kensington; Emily A. Smartnick of Acme; Valerie M. Szypulski of New Kensington; Stephanie Ann Pawlak of New Kensington; Ashley Marie Scott of Trafford; Crystal Marie Wadsworth of Lower Burrell; Jacob M. Weidner of Lower Burrell 

Brazil
Ana Paula De Marco Teixeira of Belo Horizonte

Canada
Joshua C. Kuderian of Crystal Beach, Ontario 

China
Yuxuan Zhao of Tianshui; Fu Lin of Chengdu Sichuan

Italy
Dennis Riosa of Trieste

Kenya
Anand Kakulkumar Patel of Nairobi; Jaynil Shailesh Patel of Nairobi; Krishma Dharesh Patel of Nairobi; Jigar Dhirubhai Prajapati of Litein; Hemang None Sharma of Nairobi

Nepal
Ishan Shrestha of Lalitpur; Sabbu Shrestha of Kavrepalanchok; Anishma Thakali

Puerto Rico
Mariana A. Benitez Moreno of Guaynabo

United States
Kyra D. Bracey of Charlotte, N.C.; Rachel L. Capp of Weirton, W. Va.; Kiara Lashawn Jackson of Philadelphia, Pa.; Krista N. Kollat of Canfield, Ohio; Luis M. Navedo of Harrisonburg, Va.; Tanya R. Rodriguez of Copperas Cover, Texas; Krysta D. Rogden of Monroe, N.C.

U.S. Virgin Islands
Lakeem J. Duporte of St. Thomas; Amishah J.K. Freeman of Kingshill; Nuh J. Hamilton of Frederiksted; Denzel M. Laurent of St. Thomas; O'Kerah N. Peterson of St. Croix; Coya G. William of Kingshill; Ernest N. William Jr. of Kingshill
Home+Garden, Health+Wellness, Pets
  • 2018 Lucky Number

    12/16/2017
    10:00AM

    The Sisters of Divine Providence are pleased to announce the availability of the 2018 Lucky Numbe...


  • Family Volunteer Days

    12/16/2017
    10:00AM — 12:00PM

    Global Links, a Pittsburgh-based humanitarian aid organization, has always valued children as cap...


  • Orchard Hill Church December events

    12/16/2017
    10:00AM — 10:00PM

    North Happenings: Christmas Eve at Orchard Hill Be a part of this wonderful family celebratio...


  • Phipps’ Holiday Magic! Winter Flower Show and Light Garden is magical, bigger and better than eve...


  • A limited run of the National Aviary’s new free-flight bird show Bird Brains opened with a stella...


  • I Made It! Market

    12/16/2017
    11:00AM — 05:00PM

    — I Made It! Market, Pittsburgh’s nomadic indie craft marketplace, is traveling to the North Hill...


  • Ring Pittsburgh concerts

    12/16/2017
    03:00PM

    Ring Pittsburgh, your community handbell choir, cordially invites you to join us at our holiday p...


  • Saturdays Singles Dance

    12/16/2017
    07:00PM — 12:00AM

    For ages 40+. Saturday, December 2nd, Free Speed Dating & Free Nacho Bar! Free, optional ice-br...


IN THIS ISSUE

 


 


 

COMMUNITY EVENTS

NEW & NOTABLE

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK!

Receive a digital edition of NHM in your inbox every month. Sign up by sending a request to mmfisher@northhillsmonthly.com.